Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy and Cookie policy describes how the End User Club handles your personal data. Which data we collect, how we process and use this information, and why we collect, process and use this information.

User Data

At the End User Club we respect your privacy and the confidentiality of your data. You retain all rights to the data you provide. All user data provided to us is stored in a personalised and secured location. We will not sell, rent or use your information for purposes other than those described in this privacy policy.

When you register for our website, we collect the following personal information

  • your name (first name and surname)
  • your email address

All other personal information you provide to your user profile inside the website is not mandatory and it can be privacy protected to your liking.

Data collection

We collect the email addresses and specific personal information (name, email address, telephone number) of those who interact with us (e.g. email communication). 

we may request and subsequently store and use the following personal data: First name Surname Email address Company name We also collect specific information about which pages visitors open or read, which allows us to collect, use and process the following personal information: IP address Geolocation Browser data 

Use of information

We may use personal information to provide the services you requested, such as services that show customised emails, newsletters, forms, documents and reports. We may also use personal information for control, research and analysis in order to update and improve the End User Club' website. The information we collect will not be shared with or sold to other companies for commercial purposes., except for the delivery of products or services you requested, when we have received your approval or under the following circumstances: As required by law in order to comply with a summons, court proceedings or similar legal proceedings. When we decide - in good faith - that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, your safety or that of others. In the context of fraud investigation or at the government's request, we may in some cases be required to disclose personal information as a reaction to legal requests by public authorities, e.g. in order to comply with legal requirements in situations of national security or law enforcement. 

Personal data protection

We attach great importance to the protection of your privacy. The software, tools and systems we use are secured according to the current legal requirements and regulations. 

Links to other websites

Our websites might show links to websites owned by companies whose privacy policy may differ from ours. If you submit personal information on those other websites, your information will be managed according to their privacy and cookie policy. We strongly recommend that you carefully read the privacy and coockie policy of the websites you visit.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

The End User Club use technologies like cookies, web beacons, tags and scripts to analyse trends, allow the websites to function, track how users navigate through the entire website and collect demographic data about our user base as a whole. We may receive individual or collective reports based on the use of the technologies of these companies. Users are in control of the use of cookies through their respective browsers. If you disable cookies, you can still use our website, but the use of some functionalities or parts of our website may be limited. 

Analysis and log files

Just like most websites do, we collect certain information automatically and we store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referrers, requested pages, operating system, date/time stamp and browser history data. We use this information to analyse trends, manage the site, track users' actions throughout the website and collect demographic data about our user base as a whole. This information does not identify individual users. We link some of these automatically collected data to personally identifiable information. This allows us to provide a better experience by reducing the amount of information that needs to be entered. E.g. when you fill out forms, download restricted content like whitepapers, fill out surveys, etc. You will see that for instance your email address will already be filled in.

Access to, modification and deletion of personal information

As described in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of rights that we need to execute at your request, at no cost and within 30 days. You benefit from these rights concerning your personal data: Right of access You can file a request to access your personal data in our possession. Send your request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. using the email address known to us. That way, we can verify you.

Right to object

You can file a request to access your personal data in our possession. Send your request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. using the email address known to us. That way, we can verify you. You can also raise an objection to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Retention period personal data

We will store your information for as long as needed to provide you with services. This does not apply to information needed to comply with our legal obligations, to settle disputes and to abide by our agreements.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may modify this privacy policy to reflect changes in our information processing procedures. If we make major changes, we will notify you. We recommend that you read this page regularly for the latest information on our privacy policy.

 

Questions

Do you have questions about our privacy policy? Do not hesitate to contact us.